Site map     Useful Links     Contact Us     Create account     Customer Login
Language:
English
Country & Currency:
Shopping Cart
now in your cart 0 items
 
    Family Contact Cards
    Gift Tags
    Folded Note Cards
    Gift Labels
    Family Address Labels
    Kids Personal ID Labels
    Envelopes
    Moving Announcements
    Iron On Name Labels
    Family Note Pads
New Page 1
 
Privacy policy
Witty Doodles is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, Witty Doodles has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information that is collected by Witty Doodles (“WD”) includes information about an identifiable individual such as the individual’s name, home address, e-mail address, home and business telephone numbers and credit information. All information will be subject to WD’s privacy policy.

Although personal information will be predominately collected from the individual, personal information may also be obtained with the consent of the individual from other sources (i.e. credit bureaus, financial institutions, etc). Nevertheless, any information obtained from such other sources as if the information originated from the individual him/herself.

Use of Personal Information:

(a) By WD:

Personal Information collected by WD will be used to deliver services provided by WD to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information correspond with client and measure customer interest in various services. Personal information may also be used by WD to contact the customer about special offers or promotions that may interest the customer.

WD will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure.

(b) Disclosure to Third Parties:

WD will not share the personal information of its customers with third parties except where such disclosure is consented to and except where such disclosure is necessary in responding to the customer’s request for products or services. In such cases and where ever possible WD will request consent to third party disclosure at the time the personal information is collected.

Control of Personal Information and withdrawing Consent:

Any individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal on services provided by WD and its affiliates.

Safeguards for Protection of Personal Information:

Protection of personal information is of paramount importance to WD. As such WD has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or use. Such safeguards include:

(a) restricted access to offices and records;
(b) security clearance measures and limited access on a “need-to-know” basis; and
(c) use of passwords and encryption for access to records;

Any personal information collected by WD shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purpose will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. WD will take all reasonable care in the destruction of or disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Complaints and Enforcement of Privacy Statement:

As part of WD’s commitment to protection of its customers’ personal information and privacy, WD welcomes comments, concerns and feedback regarding its adherence to its Privacy Statement. WD is committed to addressing and resolving in a timely manner any complaints or inquires about our policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.
Copyright © 2006-2008 Witty Doodles
Privacy Policy